Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 07-Apr-2024

Effective Date 07-Apr-2024

At Tech X Telco, we value the privacy of our visitors and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy outlines how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. By continuing to use our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

This privacy policy also explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website TechXTelco. We’re committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring compliance with Google AdSense requirements.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

  • Information you provide: We may collect information you directly provide (e.g., name, email address, when you subscribe to a newsletter).
  • Log data: We automatically collect device information, including IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, pages visited, and dates/times of visits.
  • Cookies and similar technologies: We use cookies and other technologies to store information and personalize your experience (see more on this below).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

How We Use Your Information

  • Website/app functionality: We use information to operate and improve our website/app.
  • Communication: We may use your contact information to send updates, newsletters, or marketing materials (only if you opt-in).
  • Advertising: We partner with Google AdSense to display personalized ads. AdSense helps us select ads based on your visits to our site and others.

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

Third-Party Data Sharing:

  • Google AdSense: We share information with Google AdSense to facilitate personalized advertising. Google and its partners may use cookies to tailor ads based on your browsing history. You can control this via Google’s Ads Settings (https://adssettings.google.com/).
  • Other third-party service providers: We may share information with service providers to support website/app functionality and data analytics.

Your Choices:

  • Cookies: You can control cookie settings in your browser. Blocking cookies may impact your website/app experience.
  • Personalized Advertising: Visit Google’s Ads Settings to opt-out of personalized advertising.
  • Opting out of communications: You can unsubscribe from promotional communications using the “unsubscribe” link within emails.

Data Security:

We implement reasonable security measures to safeguard your information. However, no transmission method is 100% secure.

Children’s Privacy:

Our website/app is not intended for children under the age of 16 (or the relevant age in your jurisdiction). We do not knowingly collect personal information from children.

Changes to This Privacy Policy:

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy on this page with an updated effective date.

Contact Us:

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us by visiting our contact us page.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at support@paxzdigital.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us via our contact page.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Use of Cookies and Third-Party Advertisements

Our website uses cookies to enhance user experience. Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive that help us analyze web traffic or let you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We collaborate with third-party vendors, including Google, to serve ads on our site. These vendors use cookies to serve ads based on your previous visits to our website or other websites on the Internet. This use of advertising cookies allows Google and its partners to display ads to you based on your browsing activities and interests.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Michael Everett, Melbourne, email: support@paxzdigital.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.